California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Papaver somniferum - Opium poppy

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Papaveraceae
Not Native
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2009 Luigi Rignanese

2013 Zoya Akulova

2011 Louis-M. Landry

2011 Louis-M. Landry

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar

Synonyms:
Papaver somniferum var. setigerum

Mobile Version of this page