California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Palafoxia arida var. gigantea - Giant spanish needle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.3

2014 Keir Morse

2019 Matt Berger

2019 Matt Berger

2014 Keir Morse

Parent species:
Palafoxia arida

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Alkali Sink

Synonyms:
Palafoxia linearis var. gigantea

Mobile Version of this page