California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Palafoxia arida - Spanish needle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae

2016 Diane Etchison

2011 Aaron E. Sims

2015 Wynn Anderson

2015 Wynn Anderson

Related species:
Palafoxia arida var. gigantea
Palafoxia arida var. arida

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Alkali Sink

Synonyms:
Palafoxia linearis

Mobile Version of this page