California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Mimulus cardinalis - Cardinal monkey flower

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Fresno Intermountain Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Prather 93651 wholesale, retail
Ventura Matilija Nursery  PROFILE 
Moorpark 93021
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Humboldt Potato Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Trinidad 95570 Retail Mail Order Nursery
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Plumas Sierra Valley Farms  PROFILE 
Beckworth 96129
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
Mimulus cardinalis Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Phrymaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2001 Jeff Abbas
What plants grow with Mimulus cardinalis ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Cultivars:
Mimulus cardinalis 'Santa Cruz Island Gold'

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Diplacus cardinalis
Erythranthe cardinalis
Mimulus cardinalis var. exsul
Mimulus cardinalis var. griseus
Mimulus cardinalis var. rigens
Mimulus cardinalis var. verbenaceus
Mimulus verbenaceus

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Alpine
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Inyo
Kern
Lake
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Merced
Mono
Monterey
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
Shasta
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert