California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Malacothamnus fasciculatus - Santa cruz island bush mallow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Riverside Mockingbird Nurseries  PROFILE 
Riverside 92504
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Marin O'Donnell's Fairfax Nursery • 9/16/2016  PROFILE 
Fairfax 94930 retail; some natives
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Malacothamnus fasciculatus Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Malvaceae
  © 2009 Gary A. Monroe
What plants grow with Malacothamnus fasciculatus ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles

Cultivars:
Malacothamnus fasciculatus 'Casitas'

Related species:
Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. catalinensis
Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. fasciculatus
Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nesioticus
Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nuttallii

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Malacothamnus arcuatus
Malacothamnus fasciculatus ssp. catalinensis
Malacothamnus fasciculatus ssp. laxiflorus
Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. catalinensis
Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. laxiflorus
Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nesioticus
Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nuttallii
Malacothamnus hallii
Malacothamnus mendocinensis
Malacothamnus parishii
Malva fasciculata
Malvastrum arcuatum
Malvastrum fasciculatum var. laxiflorum
Malvastrum fasciculatum
Malvastrum hallii
Malvastrum mendocinense
Malvastrum nesioticum var. nuttallii
Malvastrum nesioticum

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Amador
Contra Costa
Inyo
Kern
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Merced
Monterey
Orange
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Mateo
Sutter
Tulare
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast Ranges
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Mojave Desert