California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Luzula spicata - Spiked wood rush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Juncaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

2015 Steve Matson

2010 Steve Matson

2009 Steve Matson

2009 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Luzula spicata ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Juncoides spicatum
Luzula spicata ssp. saximontana
Luzula spicata var. nova

Mobile Version of this page