California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lupinus polyphyllus var. polyphyllus - Meadow lupine

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Lupinus polyphyllus var. polyphyllus Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Fabaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  Toxicity:
MAJOR
2007 Neal Kramer

Parent species:
Lupinus polyphyllus

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Lupinus polyphyllus ssp. polyphyllus

Distribution

Counties:
Del Norte
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Kern
Lake
Mendocino
Marin
Placer
Santa Cruz
Shasta
Siskiyou
San Mateo
Tehama
Tulare

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges