California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lupinus longifolius - Long leaf bush lupine

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Lupinus longifolius Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Fabaceae
  Toxicity:
MAJOR
  © 2005 Brent Miller

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Coastal Sage Scrub
Southern Oak Woodland

Synonyms:
Lupinus albifrons var. longifolius
Lupinus chamissonis var. longifolius
Lupinus mollisifolius

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Los Angeles
Orange
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Diego
San Luis Obispo
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges