California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lithocarpus densiflorus var. densiflorus - Tanoak

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Outside California:
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Fagaceae

2014 Bryan Derr

2008 Keir Morse

2008 Keir Morse

2008 Keir Morse

New Names:
Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. densiflorus

Parent species:
Lithocarpus densiflorus

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Pasania densiflora f. lanceolata

Mobile Version of this page