California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lithocarpus densiflorus - Tanbark oak

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Cistus Nursery  PROFILE 
Sauvie Island, OR 97231
Garland Nursery  PROFILE 
Corvallis OR
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Fagaceae

2018 Michael Perlmutter

2008 Kim Cabrera

2008 Keir Morse

2008 Keir Morse
What plants grow with Lithocarpus densiflorus ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

New Names:
Notholithocarpus densiflorus

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Lithocarpus densiflora

Mobile Version of this page