California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Linnaea borealis ssp. americana - Twinflower

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Wild Ginger Farm  PROFILE 
Beavercreek, OR 97004
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Linnaeaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

2015 John Doyen

2006 Louis-M. Landry

2011 Steve Matson

2012 Gary A. Monroe

New Names:
Linnaea borealis var. longiflora

Parent species:
Linnaea borealis

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Linnaea americana
Linnaea borealis var. americana

Mobile Version of this page