California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Linnaea borealis ssp. americana - Twinflower


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2015 John Doyen

2015 Steve Matson

2009 Sierra Pacific Industries

2008 Keir Morse
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Wild Ginger Farm  PROFILE 
Beavercreek, OR 97004
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Linnaeaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

New Names:
Linnaea borealis var. longiflora

Parent species:
Linnaea borealis

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Linnaea americana
Linnaea borealis var. americana

NOT mobile