California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Justicia californica - Chuparosa

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
Riverside Green Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Indio 92203
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
San Bernardino Oak Hills Nursery  PROFILE 
Herperia 92344
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Sacramento Village Nurseries  PROFILE 
Sacramento 95827
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Mt States Wholesale Nursery • 10/01/2015  PROFILE 
Glendale AZ
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
Justicia californica Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Acanthaceae
  © 1998 Christopher L. Christie
What plants grow with Justicia californica ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles

Cultivars:
Justicia californica 'Dick Tilforth'

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Beloperone californica