California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Juniperus occidentalis - Western juniper

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Garland Nursery  PROFILE 
Corvallis OR
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Cupressaceae
Toxicity:
Minor

2016 mark kircher

2018 Stefan Eggenberg

2013 Cynthia Powell

2006 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Northern Juniper Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest

Synonyms:
Juniperus californica var. siskiyouensis
Juniperus occidentalis var. occidentalis
Sabina occidentalis

Mobile Version of this page