California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Juniperus californica - California juniper

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
San Bernardino Oak Hills Nursery  PROFILE 
Herperia 92344
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Juniperus californica Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Cupressaceae
  Toxicity:
Minor
  © 2005 James M. Andre
What plants grow with Juniperus californica ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Joshua Tree Woodland
Foothill Woodland

Synonyms:
Juniperus cedrosiana
Juniperus cerrosianus
Juniperus pyriformis
Sabina californica