California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Juncus tenuis - Slender rush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Juncaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW;FAC)

2020 Peter Warner

2020 Lenihan Mazur

2018 Emily Allen

2015 Sierra Pacific Industries

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Foothill Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Juncus macer
Juncus tenuis var. multicornis
Juncus tenuis var. williamsii

Mobile Version of this page