California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Juncus phaeocephalus var. phaeocephalus - Brown headed rush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Juncaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2007 Neal Kramer

2017 Adam Chasey

2009 Keir Morse

2011 2011 Eric Wrubel/NPS

Parent species:
Juncus phaeocephalus

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Juncus phaeocephalus var. glomeratus

Mobile Version of this page