California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Juncus ensifolius - Sword leaved rush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Juncaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2004 Steve Matson

2008 Keir Morse

2015 Adrienne Simmons

2008 Keir Morse
What plants grow with Juncus ensifolius ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Juncus ensifolius var. ensifolius
Juncus ensifolius var. major
Juncus xiphioides var. triandrus

Mobile Version of this page