California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Juncus acutus ssp. leopoldii - Wire grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Lifeform:
Perennial grass (rhizomatous)
Family:
Juncaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
CNPS Rarity:
4.2

2006 Steve Matson

2011 Chris Winchell

2019 Belinda Lo

2019 Belinda Lo

Parent species:
Juncus acutus

Plant Communities:
Coastal Strand
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Juncus acutus var. sphaerocarpus

Mobile Version of this page