California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Hibiscus lasiocarpos var. occidentalis - Woolly rose-mallow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Malvaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2

2012 Steven Perry

2012 Steven Perry

2012 Steven Perry

2019 Chico Hiking Association

Parent species:
Hibiscus lasiocarpos

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Hibiscus californicus
Hibiscus lasiocarpos var. californicus
Hibiscus lasiocarpos
Hibiscus lasiocarpus
Hibiscus moscheutos var. occidentalis

Mobile Version of this page