California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Hibiscus lasiocarpos - Rose mallow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (rhizomatous)
Family:
Malvaceae
CNPS Rarity:
x[2.2]

2002 Kristiaan Stuart

2012 Steven Perry

2012 Steven Perry

2002 Kristiaan Stuart

New Names:
Hibiscus lasiocarpos var. occidentalis

Related species:
Hibiscus lasiocarpos var. occidentalis

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Hibiscus californicus
Hibiscus leucophyllus
Hibiscus moscheutos ssp. lasiocarpos
Hibiscus moscheutos var. occidentalis
Hibiscus platanoides

Mobile Version of this page