California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Heuchera micrantha - Alum root

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
San Diego Briggs Nursery and Tree Company • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Vista 92081
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Contra Costa Devil Mountain Nursery  PROFILE 
San Ramon 94583 wholesale; some natives
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Fresno Intermountain Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Prather 93651 wholesale, retail
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Butte Native Springs Nursery  PROFILE 
Durham 95938
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Humboldt Potato Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Trinidad 95570 Retail Mail Order Nursery
San Mateo San Bruno Mountain Watch Mission Blue Nursery  PROFILE 
Brisbane 94005
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Heuchera micrantha Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Saxifragaceae
  © 2013 Debra L. Cook
What plants grow with Heuchera micrantha ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Cultivars:
Heuchera micrantha 'Martha Roderick'

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Closed-cone Pine Forest
Redwood Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Heuchera micrantha var. diversifolia
Heuchera micrantha var. erubescens
Heuchera micrantha var. hartwegii
Heuchera micrantha var. macropetala

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Alpine
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Kern
Lake
Madera
Mendocino
Mono
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Francisco
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Sonoma
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges