California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Hesperoyucca whipplei - Chaparral yucca

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles AVRCD Conservation Nursery  PROFILE 
Lancaster 93536
Riverside Acorn Cap, The  PROFILE 
Corona 92883 Native Plant Nursery
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Ventura Euterpe Farms  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
San Diego Evergreen Nursery  PROFILE 
San Diego 92110
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Riverside Green Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Indio 92203
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
San Luis Obispo Growing Grounds Farm  PROFILE 
San Luis Obispo 93401
Santa Barbara Manzanita Nursery  PROFILE 
Solvang 93464
Santa Barbara Mistletoe-Carter Wholesale Seeds  PROFILE 
Goleta 93117 wholesale
Riverside Mockingbird Nurseries  PROFILE 
Riverside 92504
San Bernardino Oak Hills Nursery  PROFILE 
Herperia 92344
Humboldt Potato Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Trinidad 95570 Retail Mail Order Nursery
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
San Diego Rincon Tribal Nursery  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara San Marcos Growers  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93111 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Tuolumne The Garden Company  PROFILE 
Sonora 95370 Online retail nursery fea...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Sacramento Village Nurseries  PROFILE 
Sacramento 95827
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Hesperoyucca whipplei Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Agavaceae
  © 2009 Thomas Stoughton
What plants grow with Hesperoyucca whipplei ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Coastal Sage Scrub
Creosote Bush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Yucca californica
Yucca graminifolia
Yucca nitida
Yucca whipplei ssp. caespitosa
Yucca whipplei ssp. eremica
Yucca whipplei ssp. intermedia
Yucca whipplei ssp. parishii
Yucca whipplei ssp. percursa
Yucca whipplei var. caespitosa
Yucca whipplei var. graminifolia
Yucca whipplei var. intermedia
Yucca whipplei var. parishii
Yucca whipplei var. percursa
Yucca whipplei var. whipplei
Yucca whipplei