California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Fremontodendron mexicanum - Mexican flannelbush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
San Luis Obispo Growing Grounds Farm  PROFILE 
San Luis Obispo 93401
Placer High Ranch Nursery Inc.  PROFILE 
Loomis, 95650 source identified
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Santa Barbara San Marcos Growers  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93111 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
• Inventory page scan date
Fremontodendron mexicanum Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Malvaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.1
  © 2011 Anna Bennett
What plants grow with Fremontodendron mexicanum ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles

Cultivars:
Fremontodendron 'California Glory'
Fremontodendron 'Pacific Sunset'
Fremontodendron 'San Gabriel'

California Listing:

CR - 07/82

Federal Listing:

FE - 10/13/98

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Foothill Woodland
Closed-cone Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Fremontia mexicana