California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Fremontodendron californicum - California fremontia

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Diego Evergreen Nursery  PROFILE 
San Diego 92110
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Humboldt Potato Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Trinidad 95570 Retail Mail Order Nursery
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara San Marcos Growers  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93111 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Fremontodendron californicum Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Malvaceae
  © 2009 Aaron Schusteff
What plants grow with Fremontodendron californicum ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Cultivars:
Fremontodendron 'California Glory'
Fremontodendron 'Ken Taylor'
Fremontodendron 'Pacific Sunset'
Fremontodendron 'San Gabriel'
Fremontodendron californicum 'San Gabriel'

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Yellow Pine Forest
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Fremontia californica ssp. crassifolia
Fremontia californica ssp. obispoensis
Fremontia californica var. diegensis
Fremontia californica var. integra
Fremontia californica var. napensis
Fremontia californica var. typica
Fremontia californica var. viridis
Fremontia californica
Fremontia crassifolia
Fremontia napensis
Fremontia obispoensis
Fremontodendron californicum ssp. californicum
Fremontodendron californicum ssp. crassifolium
Fremontodendron californicum ssp. napense
Fremontodendron californicum ssp. obispoense