California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Festuca idahoensis - Blue fescue

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
San Joaquin Delta Bluegrass  PROFILE 
Stockton 95215 native sod blends
Mendocino Digging Dog  PROFILE 
Albion 95410 mail order
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
San Mateo Ecoseeds  PROFILE 
Redwood City 94064 seeds
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Yolo Hedgerow Farms  PROFILE 
Winters 95694 California native grassla...
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Sonoma LeBallister's Seed and Fertilizers  PROFILE 
Santa Rosa 95407
Santa Barbara Manzanita Nursery  PROFILE 
Solvang 93464
Ventura Matilija Nursery  PROFILE 
Moorpark 93021
Humboldt Mattole Restoration Council Nursery  PROFILE 
Petrolia 95536
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Santa Cruz Monterey Bay Nursery • 9/20/2015  PROFILE 
Watsonville 95062 wholesale
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
Butte Native Springs Nursery  PROFILE 
Durham 95938
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Marin O'Donnell's Fairfax Nursery • 9/16/2016  PROFILE 
Fairfax 94930 retail; some natives
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Festuca idahoensis Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL)
  © 2008 Keir Morse
What plants grow with Festuca idahoensis ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Cultivars:
Festuca idahoensis 'Siskyou Blue'
Festuca idahoensis 'Stony Creek'
Festuca idahoensis 'Warren Peak'

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Festuca idahoensis ssp. roemeri
Festuca roemeri var. klamathensis
Festuca roemeri

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Alpine
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Inyo
Lake
Lassen
Mendocino
Mono
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
San Bernardino
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Francisco
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
Modoc Plateau