California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ferocactus cylindraceus var. cylindraceus - California barrel cactus

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae

2016 Diane Etchison

2009 Barry Breckling

2018 Matt Berger

2016 Diane Etchison

Parent species:
Ferocactus cylindraceus

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland

Synonyms:
Echinocactus acanthodes
Ferocactus acanthodes

Mobile Version of this page