California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ferocactus cylindraceus - California barrel cactus

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Riverside Green Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Indio 92203
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae

2016 Diane Etchison

2005 James M. Andre

2018 Matt Berger

2016 Diane Etchison

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland

Synonyms:
Echinocactus cylindraceus
Ferocactus acanthodes
Ferocactus cylindraceus var. cylindraceus
Ferocactus cylindraceus var. lecontei

Mobile Version of this page