California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Epipactis gigantea - Stream orchid

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Humboldt Telos Rare Bulbs  PROFILE 
Arcata 95518
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Cistus Nursery  PROFILE 
Sauvie Island, OR 97231
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Mt Tahoma Nursery  PROFILE 
Graham WA 98338
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Orchidaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2018 Hunter Breck

2018 Brian Charles

2018 Brian Charles

2018 Saskia Raether
What plants grow with Epipactis gigantea ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Cultivars:
Epipactis gigantea 'Serpentine Night'

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Epipactis gigantea f. rubrifolia

Mobile Version of this page