California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Encelia farinosa - Brittlebush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Riverside Acorn Cap, The  PROFILE 
Corona 92883 Native Plant Nursery
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
Riverside Green Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Indio 92203
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Ventura Matilija Nursery  PROFILE 
Moorpark 93021
Santa Barbara Mistletoe-Carter Wholesale Seeds  PROFILE 
Goleta 93117 wholesale
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
San Diego Rincon Tribal Nursery  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Sacramento Village Nurseries  PROFILE 
Sacramento 95827
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Mt States Wholesale Nursery • 10/01/2015  PROFILE 
Glendale AZ
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Encelia farinosa Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Asteraceae
  © 2008 Jason E. Willand
What plants grow with Encelia farinosa ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Cultivars:
Encelia 'Cadiz Revielle'

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Encelia farinosa var. farinosa
Encelia farinosa var. phenicodonta
Encelia farinosa var. radians

Distribution

Counties:
Imperial
Inyo
Kern
Los Angeles
Orange
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Diego
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
South Coast
Peninsular Ranges
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert