California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Eleocharis rostellata - Walking sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara CNPS SCV Nursery  PROFILE 
Los Altos Hills, 94022 CNPS Santa Clara Valley N...
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2015 Steve Matson

2013 Robert Steers/NPS

2015 Neal Kramer

2013 Robert Steers/NPS

Plant Communities:
Alkali Sink
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Eleocharis rostellata var. congdonii
Eleocharis rostellata var. occidentalis
Scirpus rostellatus

Mobile Version of this page