California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Eleocharis radicans - Creeping spikerush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Eleocharis radicans Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2004 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Eleocharis acicularis var. radicans
Eleocharis lindheimeri

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Kern
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Napa
Orange
Riverside
San Bernardino
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Shasta
Sonoma
Tehama

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges