California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Eleocharis quadrangulata - Four angled spikerush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Eleocharis quadrangulata Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2004 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
Introduced plant (naturalized)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Eleocharis quadrangulata var. crassior
Scirpus quadrangulatus

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
Merced
Sacramento
Shasta
Tehama

Jepson Bioregions:
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin