California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Eleocharis acicularis var. acicularis - Needle spike rush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Eleocharis acicularis var. acicularis Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2004 Carol W. Witham

Parent species:
Eleocharis acicularis

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Eleocharis acicularis var. gracilescens
Eleocharis acicularis var. occidentalis
Eleocharis acicularis var. submersa
Eleocharis acicularis var. typica

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
Calaveras
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Inyo
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Merced
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
San Diego
Shasta
Siskiyou
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges