California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Digitaria ciliaris - Southern crabgrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Poaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

Related species:
Digitaria ciliaris var. ciliaris

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)

Synonyms:
Digitaria adscendens
Digitaria sanguinalis var. ciliaris
Digitaria sanguinalis var. marginata
Digitaria sanguinalis var. rhachiseta
Panicum adscendens
Panicum ciliare
Syntherisma marginata