California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Dicentra formosa ssp. formosa - Bleeding heart

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
Outside California:
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
• Inventory page scan date
Dicentra formosa ssp. formosa Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Papaveraceae
  Toxicity:
Dermatitis
2010 Keir Morse

Parent species:
Dicentra formosa

Synonyms:
Dicentra formosa var. brevifolia
Dicentra formosa var. brevipes