California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Deschampsia cespitosa - Tufted hair grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Mendocino Digging Dog  PROFILE 
Albion 95410 mail order
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
San Mateo Ecoseeds  PROFILE 
Redwood City 94064 seeds
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Diego Evergreen Nursery  PROFILE 
San Diego 92110
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
Los Angeles Greenlee Nursery  PROFILE 
Pomona 91766
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Yolo Hedgerow Farms  PROFILE 
Winters 95694 California native grassla...
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Santa Barbara Manzanita Nursery  PROFILE 
Solvang 93464
Humboldt Mattole Restoration Council Nursery  PROFILE 
Petrolia 95536
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
San Diego Sherman Nursery  PROFILE 
San Marcos 92069 Wholesale Nursery
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Moana Nursery  PROFILE 
Reno, NV 89509
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Deschampsia cespitosa Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2011 Margo Bors
What plants grow with Deschampsia cespitosa ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Cultivars:
Deschampsia cespitosa 'Susan's Choice'

Related species:
Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. beringensis
Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. holciformis
Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. cespitosa

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
Coastal Salt Marsh
Coastal Prairie
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Freshwater Marsh
Northern Coastal Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Aira caespitosa
Aira cespitosa
Deschampsia bottnica
Deschampsia caespitosa ssp. genuina
Deschampsia caespitosa ssp. glauca
Deschampsia caespitosa ssp. orientalis
Deschampsia caespitosa ssp. paramushirensis
Deschampsia caespitosa ssp. parviflora
Deschampsia caespitosa var. abbei
Deschampsia caespitosa var. alpicola
Deschampsia caespitosa var. arctica
Deschampsia caespitosa var. glauca
Deschampsia caespitosa var. intercotidalis
Deschampsia caespitosa var. littoralis
Deschampsia caespitosa var. longiflora
Deschampsia caespitosa var. mackenzieana
Deschampsia caespitosa var. maritima
Deschampsia caespitosa var. parviflora
Deschampsia caespitosa
Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. bottnica
Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. cespitosa
Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. genuina
Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. glauca
Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. obensis
Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. orientalis
Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. paramushirensis
Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. parviflora
Deschampsia cespitosa var. abbei
Deschampsia cespitosa var. alpicola
Deschampsia cespitosa var. arctica
Deschampsia cespitosa var. bottnica
Deschampsia cespitosa var. glauca
Deschampsia cespitosa var. intercotidalis
Deschampsia cespitosa var. littoralis
Deschampsia cespitosa var. longiflora
Deschampsia cespitosa var. mackenzieana
Deschampsia cespitosa var. maritima
Deschampsia cespitosa var. pallida
Deschampsia cespitosa var. parviflora
Deschampsia glauca
Deschampsia mackenzieana
Deschampsia obensis
Deschampsia paramushirensis
Deschampsia pumila
Deschampsia sukatschewii