California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cystopteris fragilis - Brittle fern

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Lifeform:
Fern
Family:
Woodsiaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

2006 Steve Matson

2013 Trent M. Draper

2006 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

2005 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Cystopteris dickieana
Cystopteris fragilis ssp. dickieana
Cystopteris fragilis var. angustata
Cystopteris fragilis var. woodsioides
Filix fragilis

Mobile Version of this page