California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cystopteris fragilis - Brittle fern


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2006 Steve Matson

2013 Trent M. Draper

2006 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

2005 Steve Matson
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Lifeform:
Fern
Family:
Woodsiaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Cystopteris dickieana
Cystopteris fragilis ssp. dickieana
Cystopteris fragilis var. angustata
Cystopteris fragilis var. woodsioides
Filix fragilis

NOT mobile