California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cyperus niger - Brown cyperus

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2003 Steve Matson

2003 Steve Matson

2011 Aaron Arthur

2009 Doreen L. Smith

Plant Communities:
Foothill Woodland
Southern Oak Woodland
Coastal Sage Scrub
Northern Coastal Scrub
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Cyperus diandrus var. capitatus
Cyperus diandrus var. castaneus
Cyperus melanostachyus
Cyperus niger var. capitatus
Cyperus niger var. castaneus
Pycreus niger

Mobile Version of this page