California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cladium californicum - Saw grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
CNPS Rarity:
2B.2

2005 Trent M. Draper

2005 Trent M. Draper

2018 Matt C. Berger

2003 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
Alkali Sink
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Cladium mariscus var. californicum
Mariscus californicus

Mobile Version of this page