California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Chamerion angustifolium ssp. circumvagum - Fireweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Outside California:
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Onagraceae

2008 Thomas Stoughton

2008 Thomas Stoughton

2012 Neal Kramer

2011 Neal Kramer

Parent species:
Chamerion angustifolium

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Redwood Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Chamaenerion angustifolium ssp. circumvagum
Chamerion angustifolium var. canescens
Chamerion danielsii
Chamerion platyphyllum
Epilobium angustifolium ssp. circumvagum
Epilobium angustifolium ssp. macrophyllum
Epilobium angustifolium var. abbreviatum
Epilobium angustifolium var. canescens
Epilobium angustifolium var. macrophyllum
Epilobium angustifolium var. platyphyllum

Mobile Version of this page