California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cercis occidentalis - Western redbud

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
San Diego Anderson's Seed Co  PROFILE 
Escondido 92029 seeds
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
San Diego Briggs Nursery and Tree Company  PROFILE 
Vista 92081
Los Angeles Budget Plants  PROFILE 
Arcadia 91006 All our plants are locall...
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Contra Costa Cottage Garden Plants  PROFILE 
Martinez 94563 retail; some natives
Mendocino Digging Dog  PROFILE 
Albion 95410 mail order
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Diego Evergreen Nursery  PROFILE 
San Diego 92110
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Placer High Ranch Nursery Inc.  PROFILE 
Loomis, 95650 source identified
Fresno Intermountain Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Prather 93651 wholesale, retail
Tulare L.E. Cooke Co  PROFILE 
Visalia 93292 wholesale
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Ventura Matilija Nursery  PROFILE 
Moorpark 93021
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Santa Barbara Mistletoe-Carter Wholesale Seeds  PROFILE 
Goleta 93117 wholesale
Riverside Mockingbird Nurseries  PROFILE 
Riverside 92504
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Butte Native Springs Nursery  PROFILE 
Durham 95938
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Marin O'Donnell's Fairfax Nursery • 9/16/2016  PROFILE 
Fairfax 94930 retail; some natives
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Orchard Nursery  PROFILE 
Lafayette
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Clara Payless Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95122
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Tulare Quercus Landscape Design  PROFILE 
Springville 93265
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
San Diego Rincon Tribal Nursery  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Santa Barbara San Marcos Growers  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93111 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
San Diego Sherman Nursery  PROFILE 
San Marcos 92069 Wholesale Nursery
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Tuolumne The Garden Company  PROFILE 
Sonora 95370 Online retail nursery fea...
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Yolo Three Palms Nursery  PROFILE 
Davis 95616
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Sonoma Urban Tree Farm  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Mt States Wholesale Nursery • 10/01/2015  PROFILE 
Glendale AZ
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Cercis occidentalis Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Fabaceae
  © 2008 Aaron Schusteff
What plants grow with Cercis occidentalis ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Cultivars:
Cercis occidentalis 'Claremont'

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Foothill Woodland

Synonyms:
Cercis canadensis
Cercis orbiculata

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Colusa
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Kern
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Merced
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Napa
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
Santa Clara
San Diego
Shasta
Siskiyou
San Luis Obispo
Solano
Sonoma
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
San Joaquin
Peninsular Ranges