California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ceanothus papillosus - Wartleaf ceanothus

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Ventura Matilija Nursery  PROFILE 
Moorpark 93021
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 1/04/2019  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae

2009 Neal Kramer

2009 Ron Vanderhoff

2014 Ron Vanderhoff

2018 Adam Chasey
What plants grow with Ceanothus papillosus ?
Horticulture
Alameda Growing Native  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94701
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Cultivars:
Ceanothus 'Joyce Coulter
Ceanothus 'Wheeler Canyon'

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Ceanothus papillosus var. papillosus
Ceanothus papillosus var. roweanus

Mobile Version of this page