California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ceanothus cuneatus var. rigidus - Monterey ceanothus

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae
CNPS Rarity:
x[4.2]

2018 Gary McDonald

2018 Gary McDonald

2018 Lynn Overtree

2008 Gary McDonald

Cultivars:
Ceanothus cuneatus var. rigidus 'Snowball'

New Names:
Ceanothus rigidus

Parent species:
Ceanothus cuneatus

Plant Communities:
Northern Coastal Scrub
Coastal Sage Scrub
Closed-cone Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Ceanothus rigidus var. albus
Ceanothus rigidus

Mobile Version of this page