California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ceanothus arboreus - Island ceanothus

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
• Inventory page scan date
Ceanothus arboreus Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae
  © 2009 Keir Morse
What plants grow with Ceanothus arboreus ?
Horticulture
Alameda Growing Native  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94701
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Cultivars:
Ceanothus 'Owlswood Blue'
Ceanothus 'Ray Hartman'
Ceanothus arboreus 'Powder Blue'
Ceanothus arboreus 'Trewithen Blue'

Plant Communities:
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Ceanothus arboreus var. glaber
Ceanothus arboreus var. glabra