California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex vesicaria - Blister sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Carex vesicaria Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2006 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex inflata
Carex monile
Carex raeana
Carex vesicaria var. distenta
Carex vesicaria var. jejuna
Carex vesicaria var. laurentiana
Carex vesicaria var. monile
Carex vesicaria var. raeana
Carex vesicaria var. vesicaria