California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex utriculata - Beaked sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2014 Jim Moore

2009 Steve Matson

2009 Steve Matson

2009 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Carex utriculata ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Coastal Prairie
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest

Synonyms:
Carex inflata var. utriculata
Carex rhynchophysa
Carex rostrata var. utriculata
Carex utriculata var. globosa

Mobile Version of this page