California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex subnigricans - Blackish sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex subnigricans Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
  © 2005 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex micropoda
Carex pyrenaica ssp. pyrenaica
Carex pyrenaica
Carex rachillis

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
El Dorado
Fresno
Inyo
Madera
Mono
Mariposa
Placer
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
White and Inyo Mountains
High Sierra Nevada
Sierra Nevada East