California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex scopulorum var. bracteosa - Bracted sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (FACW;OBL)

2007 Steve Matson

2005 Aaron Schusteff

Parent species:
Carex scopulorum

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Subalpine Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Lodgepole Forest

Synonyms:
Carex campylocarpa ssp. affinis
Carex campylocarpa
Carex gymnoclada
Carex vulgaris var. bracteosa

Mobile Version of this page